Program

Friday 20.9.2019

  • 20:00-21:00 Streering committee meeting

Saturday 21.9.2019

ISAT

  • 9:15-9:20 workshop opening
  • 9:20-9:40 Ondrej Šuch, Santiago Barreda and Anton Mojsej: A comparison of formant and CNN models for vowel frame recognition
  • 9:40-10:00 Maros Jakubec, Eva Lieskovska, Roman Jarina, Michal Chmulik and Michal Kuba: Development of baseline system for phonemes recognition task
  • 10:00-10:20 Stanislav Ondas and Matus Pleva: Anticipation and its applications in human-machine interaction
  • 10:20-10:40 Milan Rusko, Sachia Darjaa, Trnka Marián and Ladislav Schichman: Acoustic output of the railway information systems for visually impaired passangers
10:40-11:10 coffee break
  • 11:10-11:30 Peter Kleman and Štefan Beňuš: Correlation of perceived fluency with phonetic measures of speech rate and pausing
  • 11:30-11:50 Eva Kiktová, Július Zimmermann and Mária Paľová: Towards to the Anticipation in Simultaneous Interpreting.
  • 11:50-12:10 Matus Pleva, Yuan-Fu Liao, Daniel Hladek, Ján Staš, Martin Lojka, Jozef Juhar and Stanislav Ondas. Automatic recognition of Slovak-English bilingual speech
  • 12:10-12:30 Marianna Kocturova and Jozef Juhár: Comparison of dry electrodes for mobile EEG system
12:30 lunch

SloNLP

  • 16:00-16:15 Zahájení SloNLP, poster boaster session
  • 16:15-18:00 poster session
    • presented posters
      • Martin Platek, František Mráz and Dana Pardubska: Lexically Syntactic Characterization by Restarting Automata
      • Anna Nedoluzhko and Ondrej Bojar: Towards Automatic Minuting of the Meetings
      • Jaroslava Hlavacova: Aggregates and Variants in two Czech Morphological Approaches
      • Petra Barančíková and Ondrej Bojar: In Search for Linear Relations in Sentence Embedding Spaces
      • Karolína Hořeňovská: Extending Czech thesauri using word-formation network
    • open session
      • Rudolf Rosa: Automatic Generation of Theatre Play Scripts
18:00 dinner

ISAT

  • 19:10-19:55 Štefan Beňuš: Word guessing game with a social robotic head (invited talk)

SloNLP

  • 20:00-21:00 Lukáš Vrábel: Predikcia cien nehnuteľností v Kaliforni (invited talk)

Sunday 22.9.2019

WCIDM

  • 9:00-10:00 Johannes Lengler, ETH Zürich: Optimization is Hard, but Hillclimbing is Easy --- Right? (invited talk)
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
  • 10:15-10:45 Tomáš Kliegr: Tuning Hyperparameters of Classification Based on Associations (CBA)
  • 10:45-11:15 Markus Thill: Anomaly Detection in Electrocardiogram Readings with Stacked LSTM Networks
  • 11:15-11:45 Matěj Fanta: Rules Extraction from Neural Networks Trained on Multimedia Data
  • 11:45-12:15 Imre Lendák: Efficient Load Profiling and Forecasting in Large Electric Power Systems
12:15 lunch
19:00 banquet

Monday 23.9.2019

WCIDM

  • 9:00- 9:30 Ľubomír Antoni: Case Studies and Education in Data Science At Universities in Slovaki
  • 9:30-10:00 Jan Žegklitz: Sequential Model Building in Symbolic Regression
  • 10:00-10:30 Vukasin Felbab: Optimization in Federated Learning
  • 10:30-11:00 Ondrej Šuch:Neural pairwise classification models created by ignoring irrelevant alternatives.
11:00-11:15 coffee break
  • 11:15-11:45 Gábor Szegedi: Evolutionary federated learning on EEG-data
  • 11:45-12:15 Jan Motl: Learning on a Stream of Features with Random Forest
  • 12:15-12:45 Zakarya Farou: The Warping Window Size Effects the Accuracy of Person Identification based on Keystroke Dynamics
12:45 lunch
18:00-19:00 dinner
  • 19:00-19:30 Jiří Tumpach: Deep Networks in Online Malware Detection
  • 19:30-20:00 Dániel Várkonyi: Extreme Learning Machines with Regularization for the Classification of Gene Expression Data
  • 20:00-20:30 panel
    • New Paradigms in Machine Learning, Computational Intelligence and Data Mining (panelists Martin Holeňa, Tomáš Kliegr and Johannes Lengler)